WELCOME GUEST  |  LOG IN
hamptons dealership, luxury, Southampton
27east.com

Hamptons Life

May 14, 2019 11:53 AMPublication: The East Hampton Press & The Southampton Press

East End Arts Announces 17th Annual Teeny Award Nominees

2015 Teeny Award nominees from Pierson High School on the read carpet TOM KOCHIE PHOTO
May 17, 2019 10:07 AM

On Friday, East End Arts announced the nominees for the 17th annual Teeny Awards. The award program honors outstanding high school theatrical performances on the East End. The 2019 awards ceremony is Sunday, June 9, at Southold High School, at 420 Oaklawn Avenue in Southold and begins with a red-carpet event at 1:30 p.m. followed by the ceremony from 3 to 5 p.m. And the 2019 nominees are …Lead Male in a Play

Yanni Bitis as Axel Magee in “Don't Drink the Water"” at Pierson

Graham DiLorenzo as Walter Hollander in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson

Simon Mraz as Mr. Green in “Clue on Stage” at Southold/Greenport

George Niflis as Martin Vanderhof in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Westhampton Beach

Jake Okula as Wadsworth in “Clue on Stage” at Southold/Greenport

Lead Female in a Play

Jacqueline Constantine as Mrs. Peacock in “Clue on Stage” at Southold/Greenport

Paige Garrett as Penelope Sycamore in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Westhampton Beach

Olivia Lynch as Miss Scarlet in “Clue on Stage” at Southold/Greenport

Anna Francesca Schiavoni as Susan Hollander in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson

Reilly Rose Schombs as Marion Hollander in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson

Supporting Male in a Play

David Bassemir as Guy in “Check Please” at Riverhead

Maxwell Cantelmo as Dave in “Almost, Maine” at Mattituck

Caleb Foley as Pete in “Almost, Maine” at Mattituck

Dylan Kruel as Father Drobney in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson

Jason Rios as Ken in “Check Please” at Riverhead

Supporting Female in a Play

Lila Bowe as Narrator 1 in “Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon” at Riverhead

Olivia Bozuhoski as Girl in “Check Please” at Riverhead

Isabella Galway as Alice Sycamore in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Westhampton Beach

Lily Kutner as Mimi in “Check Please” at Riverhead

Lola Lama as Krojack in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson

Lead Male in a Musical

David Arkay as King Arthur in “Spamalot” at Longwood

Colin Freedman as Jean Valjean in “Les Misérables” at East Hampton

Ian Hubbard as Nathan Detroit in “Guys and Dolls” at Hampton Bays

Jason Rios as Usnavi in “In The Heights” at Riverhead

Taylor Tybaert as Fester in “Addams Family” at Shelter Island

Tyler Zapata as Roger in “Rent” at Bellport

Lead Female in a Musical

Ava Bianchi as Sarah Brown in “Guys and Dolls” at Hampton Bays

Paige Garrett as Violet Newstead in “9 to 5” at Westhampton Beach

Erin Kelly as Mimi in “Rent” at Bellport

Jennifer Kravitz as Rosalie Mullins in “School of Rock” at Greenport

Angelina Milici as The Lady of the Lake in “Spamalot” at Longwood

Sophia Nicastro as Sophie Sheridan in “Spamalot” at Center Moriches

Supporting Male in a Musical

Jonathan Arkay as Patsy in “Spamalot” at Longwood

Frankie Bademci as Thenardier in “Les Misérables” at East Hampton

Yanni Bitis as George in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson

Patrick Connolly as Sam Carmichael in “Mamma Mia!” at Southold

Ethan Lucas as Justin in “21 Chump Street” at Riverhead

Supporting Female in a Musical

Eva Doyle as Holly in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson

Eva Doyle as Lucy in “13 the Musical” at Pierson

Lola Lama as Linda in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson

Katelyn Maddalena as Maureen in “Rent” at Bellport

Anna Francesca Schiavoni as Rosie in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson

Melody Silie as Summer Hathaway in “School of Rock” at Greenport

Outstanding Performer in a Play or Musical

Sophie Cline as Gay Wellington in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Westhampton Beach

Ava DiLorenzo as Chef in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson

Thomas John Schiavoni, Jr. as Malcom in “13 the Musical” and Bum in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson

Nick Vest on Trumpet for “Spamalot” at Longwood

Brandon Zuniga as Piragua Guy in “In The Heights” at Riverhead

Outstanding Choreography

Eva Doyle for “13/Becoming a Man” in “13 the Musical” at Pierson

Lily Kutner for “In The Heights” at Riverhead

Hailey Nitti and Lily Kutner for “21 Chump Street” at Riverhead

Violet Rand, Hanna DeSimone, and Rose Mollica for “Mamma Mia!” at Southold

Shea Rodriquez for “Mamma Mia!” at Southampton

Oustanding Playbill and Poster Design

Sabrina Basel – “Mamma Mia!” – Southold

Gianna Ekstra – “The Wedding Singer” – Pierson

Fiona Merrill – “Clue on Stage” – Southold/Greenport

William Minchala – “Les Misérables” – East Hampton

Jason Rios – “In The Heights” – Riverhead

Jason Rios – “Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon”/“Check Please”/“21 Chump Street” – Riverhead

Judges’ Choice Award

This award is chosen by the judges in a vote. It is for a particular scene, musical number, dance number, ensemble effort, or group that the judges feel warrants special recognition.

This year, there is a tie. The Judges’ Choice Award will be presented to the following two groups:

The students of “13 the Musical” at Pierson who produced the play as part of their International Baccalaureate program, and the production of “Yip! Yip! Yaphank” at Longwood for the sheer scope of effort to present a piece of local theater history.

Technical Awards:

Stage Managers

Laura Allen – Riverhead

Naomi Blowe – East Hampton

Ryan Brown – Pierson

Ollie Dimijian – Hampton Bays

Emily Hallock – Pierson

Madeline Kane – East Hampton

Laura Lubbe – Southampton

Jessica Mazzeo – Mattituck

Matthew Moore – Riverhead

Jessica Scheer – Mattituck

Jacob Sigerson – Center Moriches

Lucas Woelk – Pierson

Lighting Design

Dante Sasso – East Hampton

Audio Design

Robbie Elliston – Southold

Assistant Director

Johan Arias – Southampton

Ryan Brown – Pierson

Anne Finnegan – Mattituck

Maya McCullough – Bellport

Madison Storm – Mattituck

Cole Yastrzemski – Southampton

Costume/Prop Design

Laura Allen – Riverhead

Sabrina Macaron – Riverhead



Also recognized were the student musicians who performed in the pit orchestras of the various shows at the East End high schools. For a complete list of honorees and more information on the Teenys visit eastendarts.org:

You've read 1 of 7 free articles this month.

Already a subscriber? Sign in

Hot Tubs,SALE, Southampton Village, SouthamptonFest weekend