East End Arts Announces 17th Annual Teeny Award Nominees East End Arts Announces 17th Annual Teeny Award Nominees - 27 East

Arts & Living

Arts & Living / 1328455

East End Arts Announces 17th Annual Teeny Award Nominees

icon 3 Photos
author on May 14, 2019

On Friday, East End Arts announced the nominees for the 17th annual Teeny Awards. The award program honors outstanding high school theatrical performances on the East End. The 2019 awards ceremony is Sunday, June 9, at Southold High School, at 420 Oaklawn Avenue in Southold and begins with a red-carpet event at 1:30 p.m. followed by the ceremony from 3 to 5 p.m. And the 2019 nominees are …Lead Male in a Play

Yanni Bitis as Axel Magee in “Don't Drink the Water” at Pierson

Graham DiLorenzo as Walter Hollander in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson

Simon Mraz as Mr. Green in “Clue on Stage” at Southold/Greenport

George Niflis as Martin Vanderhof in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Westhampton Beach

Jake Okula as Wadsworth in “Clue on Stage” at Southold/Greenport

Lead Female in a Play

Jacqueline Constantine as Mrs. Peacock in “Clue on Stage” at Southold/Greenport

Paige Garrett as Penelope Sycamore in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Westhampton Beach

Olivia Lynch as Miss Scarlet in “Clue on Stage” at Southold/Greenport

Anna Francesca Schiavoni as Susan Hollander in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson

Reilly Rose Schombs as Marion Hollander in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson

Supporting Male in a Play

David Bassemir as Guy in “Check Please” at Riverhead

Maxwell Cantelmo as Dave in “Almost, Maine” at Mattituck

Caleb Foley as Pete in “Almost, Maine” at Mattituck

Dylan Kruel as Father Drobney in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson

Jason Rios as Ken in “Check Please” at Riverhead

Supporting Female in a Play

Lila Bowe as Narrator 1 in “Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon” at Riverhead

Olivia Bozuhoski as Girl in “Check Please” at Riverhead

Isabella Galway as Alice Sycamore in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Westhampton Beach

Lily Kutner as Mimi in “Check Please” at Riverhead

Lola Lama as Krojack in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson

Lead Male in a Musical

David Arkay as King Arthur in “Spamalot” at Longwood

Colin Freedman as Jean Valjean in “Les Misérables” at East Hampton

Ian Hubbard as Nathan Detroit in “Guys and Dolls” at Hampton Bays

Jason Rios as Usnavi in “In The Heights” at Riverhead

Taylor Tybaert as Fester in “Addams Family” at Shelter Island

Tyler Zapata as Roger in “Rent” at Bellport

Lead Female in a Musical

Ava Bianchi as Sarah Brown in “Guys and Dolls” at Hampton Bays

Paige Garrett as Violet Newstead in “9 to 5” at Westhampton Beach

Erin Kelly as Mimi in “Rent” at Bellport

Jennifer Kravitz as Rosalie Mullins in “School of Rock” at Greenport

Angelina Milici as The Lady of the Lake in “Spamalot” at Longwood

Sophia Nicastro as Sophie Sheridan in “Spamalot” at Center Moriches

Supporting Male in a Musical

Jonathan Arkay as Patsy in “Spamalot” at Longwood

Frankie Bademci as Thenardier in “Les Misérables” at East Hampton

Yanni Bitis as George in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson

Patrick Connolly as Sam Carmichael in “Mamma Mia!” at Southold

Ethan Lucas as Justin in “21 Chump Street” at Riverhead

Supporting Female in a Musical

Eva Doyle as Holly in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson

Eva Doyle as Lucy in “13 the Musical” at Pierson

Lola Lama as Linda in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson

Katelyn Maddalena as Maureen in “Rent” at Bellport

Anna Francesca Schiavoni as Rosie in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson

Melody Silie as Summer Hathaway in “School of Rock” at Greenport

Outstanding Performer in a Play or Musical

Sophie Cline as Gay Wellington in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Westhampton Beach

Ava DiLorenzo as Chef in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson

Thomas John Schiavoni, Jr. as Malcom in “13 the Musical” and Bum in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson

Nick Vest on Trumpet for “Spamalot” at Longwood

Brandon Zuniga as Piragua Guy in “In The Heights” at Riverhead

Outstanding Choreography

Eva Doyle for “13/Becoming a Man” in “13 the Musical” at Pierson

Lily Kutner for “In The Heights” at Riverhead

Hailey Nitti and Lily Kutner for “21 Chump Street” at Riverhead

Violet Rand, Hanna DeSimone, and Rose Mollica for “Mamma Mia!” at Southold

Shea Rodriquez for “Mamma Mia!” at Southampton

Oustanding Playbill and Poster Design

Sabrina Basel – “Mamma Mia!” – Southold

Gianna Ekstra – “The Wedding Singer” – Pierson

Fiona Merrill – “Clue on Stage” – Southold/Greenport

William Minchala – “Les Misérables” – East Hampton

Jason Rios – “In The Heights” – Riverhead

Jason Rios – “Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon”/“Check Please”/“21 Chump Street” – Riverhead

Judges’ Choice Award

This award is chosen by the judges in a vote. It is for a particular scene, musical number, dance number, ensemble effort, or group that the judges feel warrants special recognition.

This year, there is a tie. The Judges’ Choice Award will be presented to the following two groups:

The students of “13 the Musical” at Pierson who produced the play as part of their International Baccalaureate program, and the production of “Yip! Yip! Yaphank” at Longwood for the sheer scope of effort to present a piece of local theater history.

Technical Awards:

Stage Managers

Laura Allen – Riverhead

Naomi Blowe – East Hampton

Ryan Brown – Pierson

Ollie Dimijian – Hampton Bays

Emily Hallock – Pierson

Madeline Kane – East Hampton

Laura Lubbe – Southampton

Jessica Mazzeo – Mattituck

Matthew Moore – Riverhead

Jessica Scheer – Mattituck

Jacob Sigerson – Center Moriches

Lucas Woelk – Pierson

Lighting Design

Dante Sasso – East Hampton

Audio Design

Robbie Elliston – Southold

Assistant Director

Johan Arias – Southampton

Ryan Brown – Pierson

Anne Finnegan – Mattituck

Maya McCullough – Bellport

Madison Storm – Mattituck

Cole Yastrzemski – Southampton

Costume/Prop Design

Laura Allen – Riverhead

Sabrina Macaron – Riverhead

Also recognized were the student musicians who performed in the pit orchestras of the various shows at the East End high schools. For a complete list of honorees and more information on the Teenys visit eastendarts.org:

"

You May Also Like:

It’s A Wrap On Hamptons Doc Fest

The 12th annual Hamptons Doc Fest ran from December 5 to 9, with screenings at ... 14 Dec 2019 by Staff Writer

Big Karma Rocks The Masonic Temple In Sag Harbor

Big Karma is an authentic experience of the golden age of rock 'n' roll, and ... by Staff Writer

‘Tis The Season For Inspired Trees

On the first weekend of December, the Southampton History Museum’s Rogers Mansion looked like a ... 12 Dec 2019 by Annette Hinkle

History By Candlelight

Celebrate the holidays with the Southampton History Museum and self-guided tours of a candlelit Rogers ... by Staff Writer

‘Fire in Paradise’ To Screen At Tutto Il Giorno

On November 8, 2018, a wildfire broke out near the town of Paradise, California. Over ... 11 Dec 2019 by Staff Writer

In Process At The Watermill Center

In Process @ The Watermill Center is an ongoing series of open rehearsals, workshops, artist ... 10 Dec 2019 by Staff Writer

A Trio Of Artists Talk At The Parrish

The Parrish Art Museum presents the second of five Gallery Talks by artists discussing their ... by Staff Writer

Holiday Show By Young Dancers From Creative Edge Studio

Creative Edge Studio’s “Holiday Spectacular” will take place on Saturday, December 14, at 1 p.m. ... by Staff Writer

Small Artworks Holiday Invitational

Romany Kramoris Gallery in Sag Harbor is currently featuring its “Small Artworks Holiday Invitational,” a ... by Staff Writer

Celebrating The Cinema

On the third anniversary of the December 16 fire that nearly destroyed the historic cinema, ... by Staff Writer
logo

Welcome to our new website!

To see what’s new, click “Start the Tour” to take a tour.

We welcome your feedback. Please click the
“contact/advertise” link in the menu bar to email us.

Start the Tour
Landscape view not supported