East End Arts Announces 17th Annual Teeny Award Nominees - 27 East

Arts & Living

Arts & Living / 1328455

East End Arts Announces 17th Annual Teeny Award Nominees

icon 3 Photos
2015 Teeny Award nominees from Pierson High School on the read carpet TOM KOCHIE PHOTO

2015 Teeny Award nominees from Pierson High School on the read carpet TOM KOCHIE PHOTO

Photo from the 14th Annual Teeny Awards in 2016. RICHARD AND JOAN WOZNIAK

Photo from the 14th Annual Teeny Awards in 2016. RICHARD AND JOAN WOZNIAK

"Rent" at Bellport High School (2018-19) EAST END ARTS COUNCIL

"Rent" at Bellport High School (2018-19) EAST END ARTS COUNCIL

author on May 14, 2019

On Friday, East End Arts announced the nominees for the 17th annual Teeny Awards. The award program honors outstanding high school theatrical performances on the East End. The 2019 awards ceremony is Sunday, June 9, at Southold High School, at 420 Oaklawn Avenue in Southold and begins with a red-carpet event at 1:30 p.m. followed by the ceremony from 3 to 5 p.m. And the 2019 nominees are …Lead Male in a Play

Yanni Bitis as Axel Magee in “Don't Drink the Water” at Pierson

Graham DiLorenzo as Walter Hollander in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson

Simon Mraz as Mr. Green in “Clue on Stage” at Southold/Greenport

George Niflis as Martin Vanderhof in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Westhampton Beach

Jake Okula as Wadsworth in “Clue on Stage” at Southold/Greenport

Lead Female in a Play

Jacqueline Constantine as Mrs. Peacock in “Clue on Stage” at Southold/Greenport

Paige Garrett as Penelope Sycamore in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Westhampton Beach

Olivia Lynch as Miss Scarlet in “Clue on Stage” at Southold/Greenport

Anna Francesca Schiavoni as Susan Hollander in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson

Reilly Rose Schombs as Marion Hollander in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson

Supporting Male in a Play

David Bassemir as Guy in “Check Please” at Riverhead

Maxwell Cantelmo as Dave in “Almost, Maine” at Mattituck

Caleb Foley as Pete in “Almost, Maine” at Mattituck

Dylan Kruel as Father Drobney in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson

Jason Rios as Ken in “Check Please” at Riverhead

Supporting Female in a Play

Lila Bowe as Narrator 1 in “Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon” at Riverhead

Olivia Bozuhoski as Girl in “Check Please” at Riverhead

Isabella Galway as Alice Sycamore in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Westhampton Beach

Lily Kutner as Mimi in “Check Please” at Riverhead

Lola Lama as Krojack in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson

Lead Male in a Musical

David Arkay as King Arthur in “Spamalot” at Longwood

Colin Freedman as Jean Valjean in “Les Misérables” at East Hampton

Ian Hubbard as Nathan Detroit in “Guys and Dolls” at Hampton Bays

Jason Rios as Usnavi in “In The Heights” at Riverhead

Taylor Tybaert as Fester in “Addams Family” at Shelter Island

Tyler Zapata as Roger in “Rent” at Bellport

Lead Female in a Musical

Ava Bianchi as Sarah Brown in “Guys and Dolls” at Hampton Bays

Paige Garrett as Violet Newstead in “9 to 5” at Westhampton Beach

Erin Kelly as Mimi in “Rent” at Bellport

Jennifer Kravitz as Rosalie Mullins in “School of Rock” at Greenport

Angelina Milici as The Lady of the Lake in “Spamalot” at Longwood

Sophia Nicastro as Sophie Sheridan in “Spamalot” at Center Moriches

Supporting Male in a Musical

Jonathan Arkay as Patsy in “Spamalot” at Longwood

Frankie Bademci as Thenardier in “Les Misérables” at East Hampton

Yanni Bitis as George in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson

Patrick Connolly as Sam Carmichael in “Mamma Mia!” at Southold

Ethan Lucas as Justin in “21 Chump Street” at Riverhead

Supporting Female in a Musical

Eva Doyle as Holly in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson

Eva Doyle as Lucy in “13 the Musical” at Pierson

Lola Lama as Linda in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson

Katelyn Maddalena as Maureen in “Rent” at Bellport

Anna Francesca Schiavoni as Rosie in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson

Melody Silie as Summer Hathaway in “School of Rock” at Greenport

Outstanding Performer in a Play or Musical

Sophie Cline as Gay Wellington in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Westhampton Beach

Ava DiLorenzo as Chef in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson

Thomas John Schiavoni, Jr. as Malcom in “13 the Musical” and Bum in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson

Nick Vest on Trumpet for “Spamalot” at Longwood

Brandon Zuniga as Piragua Guy in “In The Heights” at Riverhead

Outstanding Choreography

Eva Doyle for “13/Becoming a Man” in “13 the Musical” at Pierson

Lily Kutner for “In The Heights” at Riverhead

Hailey Nitti and Lily Kutner for “21 Chump Street” at Riverhead

Violet Rand, Hanna DeSimone, and Rose Mollica for “Mamma Mia!” at Southold

Shea Rodriquez for “Mamma Mia!” at Southampton

Oustanding Playbill and Poster Design

Sabrina Basel – “Mamma Mia!” – Southold

Gianna Ekstra – “The Wedding Singer” – Pierson

Fiona Merrill – “Clue on Stage” – Southold/Greenport

William Minchala – “Les Misérables” – East Hampton

Jason Rios – “In The Heights” – Riverhead

Jason Rios – “Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon”/“Check Please”/“21 Chump Street” – Riverhead

Judges’ Choice Award

This award is chosen by the judges in a vote. It is for a particular scene, musical number, dance number, ensemble effort, or group that the judges feel warrants special recognition.

This year, there is a tie. The Judges’ Choice Award will be presented to the following two groups:

The students of “13 the Musical” at Pierson who produced the play as part of their International Baccalaureate program, and the production of “Yip! Yip! Yaphank” at Longwood for the sheer scope of effort to present a piece of local theater history.

Technical Awards:

Stage Managers

Laura Allen – Riverhead

Naomi Blowe – East Hampton

Ryan Brown – Pierson

Ollie Dimijian – Hampton Bays

Emily Hallock – Pierson

Madeline Kane – East Hampton

Laura Lubbe – Southampton

Jessica Mazzeo – Mattituck

Matthew Moore – Riverhead

Jessica Scheer – Mattituck

Jacob Sigerson – Center Moriches

Lucas Woelk – Pierson

Lighting Design

Dante Sasso – East Hampton

Audio Design

Robbie Elliston – Southold

Assistant Director

Johan Arias – Southampton

Ryan Brown – Pierson

Anne Finnegan – Mattituck

Maya McCullough – Bellport

Madison Storm – Mattituck

Cole Yastrzemski – Southampton

Costume/Prop Design

Laura Allen – Riverhead

Sabrina Macaron – Riverhead

Also recognized were the student musicians who performed in the pit orchestras of the various shows at the East End high schools. For a complete list of honorees and more information on the Teenys visit eastendarts.org:

"

You May Also Like:

Let’s Talk Art: Abstract Artist Nanette Carter

Nanette Carter is one of the artists whose work is on view in the Parrish ... 5 May 2021 by Annette Hinkle

The Mothers Of Invention: Women Trailblazers In Abstraction

This past week brought a first to American politics. On April 28, during a speech ... by Annette Hinkle

This Week At The Movies

This week the Sag Harbor Cinema opens two brand new documentaries, “Street Gang” and “Sisters with Transistors.” Inspired by Michael Davis’s hit book, “Street Gang: How We Got to Sesame Street” follows the crew during the making of the renowned PBS children’s television program. Go inside the hearts and minds of the show’s creators — artists and educators who established one of the most influential and enduring children’s series in television history. With exclusive behind-the-scenes footage and over 20 original interviews, “Street Gang: How We Got to Sesame Street” introduces audiences to a gang of visionaries who set out to ... 3 May 2021 by Staff Writer

Let’s Talk Art: Virva Hinnemo

Virva Hinnemo is one of the artists whose work is on view in the Parrish ... by Annette Hinkle

Sag Harbor Through The Lens Of William Wallace Tooker

Among the appealing aspects of a photograph is what it can tell us about ourselves. ... by Bryan Boyhan

Story Time At Bay Street With Scott Rothman

The seventh offering in Bay Street Theater’s “Story Time,” a series of eight children’s books ... by Staff Writer

A Teen’s-Eye View Of Sag Harbor

“Sag Harbor in Focus,” an exhibition of photography created by students from Pierson High School, ... by Staff Writer

‘Voices of Youth’ Speaks Truth

OLA (OrganizaciónLatino-Americana) of Eastern Long Island recently commissioned a short film from Sag Harbor resident and college student Allura Leggard on the topic of mental health access for adolescents. “All quotes are directly from the recent survey we created for 12- to 29-year-olds asking about their middle and high school mental health challenges,” explained OLA Executive Director Minerva Perez. “We were so moved by the honestly and urgency, we wanted to share this in the most compelling way possible.” Local actors dramatized the anonymous comments and filmed each segment from their own homes while Leggard directed and edited them together. ... by Staff Writer

Artistic ‘Mysteries’ At Keyes Gallery

On Saturday, May 8, Keyes Art Gallery in Sag Harbor opens “Mysteries,” an exhibition featuring ... by Staff Writer

One Year Later, ‘Sylvia’ Returns to HTC

More than a year after it was first scheduled to open, “Sylvia,” by A.R. Gurney, ... by Staff Writer
logo

Welcome to our new website!

To see what’s new, click “Start the Tour” to take a tour.

We welcome your feedback. Please click the
“contact/advertise” link in the menu bar to email us.

Start the Tour
Landscape view not supported
Send this to a friend